The History > Battle of Rowletts Station
                        December 17, 1861


Col. Benjamin F. Terry, CSA Col. Benjamin F. Terry, CSA

Gen. Alexander McCook, USA
Gen. Alexander McCook, USA (Div. cmdr.)

Gen. Thomas Hindman, CSA
Gen. Thomas Hindman, CSA

Col. August Willich, USA
Col. August Willich, USA


CWPT Partner
Civil War Discover Trail

National Register of Historic Places

John Hunt Morgan in KY Heritage Trail

Old Times Here Are Not Forgotten.

Order of Battle


Col. August Willich,

32nd Indiana Volunteer Infantry


Brig. Gen. Thomas Hindman,

Terry's Texas Rangers
7th Texas Cavalry
1st Arkansas Battalion
Swett's Battery


Other Names:
Battle of Woodsonville
Battle of Green River

Kentucky Confederate Offensive (1861)

Estimated Casualties:
131 total (US 40; CS 91)

After Brig. Gen. Don Carlos Buell took command of the Department of the Ohio in early November, he attempted to consolidate control by organizing and sending troops into the field. He ordered Brig. Gen. Alexander McD. McCook, commanding the 2nd Division, to Nolin, Kentucky. In the meantime, the Confederates had established a defensive line along the Green River near Munfordville.

McCook launched a movement towards the enemy lines on December 10, which the Rebels countered by partially destroying the Louisville & Nashville Railroad bridge over the Green River. As a result, the Union sent two companies of the 32nd Indiana Volunteer Infantry Regiment across the river to prevent a surprise and began constructing a pontoon bridge for the passage of trains and artillery.

When the bridge was completed on December 17, four more of the 32nd Indiana companies crossed the river. The combined force advanced to a hill south of Woodsonville where, in the afternoon, they spotted enemy troops in the woods fronting them.

Two companies advanced toward the enemy in the woods, which fell back until Confederate cavalry attacked. A general engagement ensued as eight Yankee companies fought a much larger Confederate force. Union troops formed a classical "box" maneuver, the first time cavalry had faced infantry in such a situation in the war. Fearing that the enemy might roll up his right flank, Col. August Willich, commanding the regiment, ordered a withdrawal to a stronger position in the rear. Knowing of McCook's approach, the Rebels also withdrew from the field, having lost their leader, Col. Benjamin Terry.

Although the results of the battle were indecisive, Union troops did occupy the area and insured the movement of their men and supplies on the Louisville & Nashville Railroad.

Result(s): Indecisive

CWSAC Reference #: KY004
Preservation Priority: III.4 (Class D)

 Battle Maps >